Sunday, October 26, 2008

Staying Up Late

Last Sunday evening or Monday morning, however you would like to put it, I stayed up late studying for class. While I was staying up late, I was also waiting for my roommate Jessica to go to sleep so then my friend, and close friend to Jessica, and I could decorate for Jessica's birthday which was Monday the 20th of October. We decorated at about 1:00 to 1:30ish. Don't worry Mom and Dad, I definitely was studying before the pictures. hehe. We decorated her part of the room with posters and balloons. Then we came out to the hall and decorated the door with more posters and balloons. Jamie made her a delicious cake as well.

We had so much fun! That's Jamie and me!

We definitely are the best decorators for birthdays! We had a blast and it was so hard to keep quiet because we were so excited and we were trying not to wake Jessica up. Don't I look wide awake?

The beautifully decorated door with our quote board.

This was Jessica in the morning surprised.

Jessica way too excited and happy for her birthday! :)

Fall Colors

A couple weeks ago I left early before one of my classes so I could take some beautiful fall pictures. The colors have been absolutely gorgeous although here I've heard that other places are more beautiful than this. I couldn't possibly imagine colors looking even more beautiful other places. I love being here in this beautiful place. Thanks Mom and Dad for the opportunity that I've had being here.

Trees by the Blue Ridge Mountains.

The church building so close to the Lofts. It's almost finished! YAY!

The school from the top of the stairs by the Lofts. Isn't beautiful?

Ooh! I really like this one. It's up here by the Lofts but it's on path near it. I put it as my new background on the computer. I thought it was beautiful!

Trees and more trees!!

A pretty awesome leaf.

More beautiful trees!

Sunday, October 12, 2008

Homecoming at SVU

On Saturday, October 11th, my friends and I got ready and went to our school's homecoming. The theme for it was the 40's and we had a lot of fun dressing up for it. Nope, I did not have a date, but I didn't care too much because a lot of my friends didn't either so we had fun going together. Afterwards, we went to eat at Lee High's restaurant which is probably at least 10-15 minutes away. It's a delicious American restaurant that's open 24 hours and you can either eat breakfast, lunch, or dinner. Oh, and it's also a truck stop for all those truckers. It's a very unique place, but once again the food is delicious!

In my dorm room right before we left.

Jessica George, one of my roomies and I

Me and Jamie Hall, a friend I met through Jessica. (I really do hate when people give bunny ears.)

Another cute picture of Jessica and me.

My friend from one of my classes, Katrina Bagley. Very sweet and nice girl.

Jessica and Gigi, her real name is Janessa.

Emily down the hall, sorry I don't remember her last name. This was taken at Lee Highs.

After the dance and I was so random... I think it looks like I'm running away from something. haha!

The roomies! Jessica, Me, Heather Sanders. We looked awesome!

Heather and I

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Washington D.C. Temple Trip

Today, October 8th, SVU had fall break for only one day which was today and we had the opportunity to go to the Washington DC temple; which I definitely wanted to take the opportunity to do it. The list to go was filling up fast, but I was able to get my name down for baptisms just in time. I felt very fortunate to be able to go. It was such a wonderful experience and I would go again in a heartbeat.

Here is the beautiful temple!

A closer look at the spires.

I saw this awesome rock on the grounds so I had to take a picture sitting on it! hehe
Then, Heather wanted to take a closer picture....
Heather and I after the temple with our spirits uplifted...haha
Here are some of the houses near the temple. They are sooo cute and quaint. (haha who says that word nowadays?)

I'm a blogger!

So today my friend talked me into getting a blog and so here I am with a blog now and I am SO excited!!

You guys can use this to be updated with what's happening in my life.